Evans v. Inmate Calling Services, NV, Appellant Opening Brief, Atty Call Monitoring, 2014
[…] §209.419(3) and (4), AR 718 and AR 722 in making a determination that
Appellees Baker, Connally and Does were acting in the “ordinary course of their
duties” when intercepting and monitoring Witherow’s telecommunications with
his attorneys. (Id.). This statute and those regulations governed and established the
duties of Appellees Baker, Connally and Does during the ordinary course of their
duties when intercepting and monitoring Witherow’s telecommunications with his
attorneys.
The state statutes and regulations provide, in relevant part, as follows:
NRS §209.419(3): “The Director shall adopt regulations
providing for an alternate method of communication for
those communications by offenders which are
confidential.” (EOR XIV, pp. 3498-3496).
NRS §209.219(4) “. . . a communication made by an
offender is confidential if it is made to: . . . (d) An
attorney who has been admitted to practice law in any
state . . .” (Id.).
AR 718.01(3) “Telephone calls, except calls between an
inmate and his attorney, must be monitored and
recorded.” (Id., pp. 3479-3479).
36

Case: 13-17361

03/26/2014

ID: 9033089

DktEntry: 13

Page: 45 of 68

AR 722.11(4) “Legal calls placed for inmates on