Evans v. Inmate Calling Services, NV, Appellant Opening Brief, Atty Call Monitoring, 2014
[…] telephones for “legal calls” and approved legal calls placed for inmates on
institutional phones by staff shall be handled as follows: “The staff member will
dial the number to ensure the number is to a legal representative; and The staff
member shall observe the inmate throughout the entire duration of the call”. (EOR
22

Case: 13-17361

03/26/2014

ID: 9033089

DktEntry: 13

Page: 31 of 68

XIV, pp. 3480-3486); EOR X, pp. 2335-2355, 2382-2412). This procedure was not
followed by Appellees Baker and Connally during the relevant time period. (EOR
IV, pp. 638-639, and 727).
NRS §209.419(4)(d) provides that “a communication made by an offender
is confidential if it is made to: . . . (d) An attorney who has been admitted to
practice law in any state. . .” Attorneys Evans, Hager and Picker are each admitted
to practice law in the State of Nevada and each of their numbers were properly
registered by Witherow as confidential attorney numbers. (EOR IV, pp. 629, and
662-663; EOR III, pp. 372-374, and 503-507; and EOR II, pp. 122-124).