Judd v. AT&T, WA, Opinion, Prison Phone Rate Nondisclosure, 2006
[…] question and the ALJ's determination that this issue
could not be decided as a matter of law.
FN19. Suquamish
Wn.App. at 827.

Indian

Tribe,

92

II. “Contracting with” Liability Under RCW
80.36.520
Appellants assert that they can establish standing under RCW 80.36.520 for violations of the
CPA not only against OSPs who violate the WUTC
regulations but also against parties who contract
with OSPs that violate the rules. They base this argument on the mandatory language of RCW
80.36.520 requiring the WUTC to promulgate rules
that “require, at a minimum, that any telecommunications company, operating as or contracting with
an alternate operator services company [OSP], assure appropriate disclosure.”

cannot imply one. In Judd I, the court held that “
‘in order for there to be a failure to disclose that is
actionable under the CPA, the failure must violate
FN21
the rules adopted by the WUTC.” ’
It went on