AK Contract Request for Proposal 2007
[…] In addition, all research projects must comply with the
provisions of Policy and Procedure 501.02.

3.24
Transition at End of Contract
The contractor agrees to assist the Department and any subsequent provider in facilitating the
transition between providers in the event of termination or completion of this contract. This includes
extensions of this agreement at current rates to cover transition periods. This agreement is a
condition precedent to the contractor's right to receive any final payment of funds under this
contract.

3.25
Right to Audit Records
AS 36.30.420 states: The State may audit the books of a contractor or a subcontractor to the extent
that the books and records relate to the performance of the contract or subcontract. Books and
records shall be maintained by the contractor for a period of three years after the date of final
payment under the prime contract, and by the subcontractor for a period of three years after the date
of final payment under the subcontract. unless a shorter period is authorized in writing by the
commissioner.

3.26
Format of Reports and Data
If needed. the contractor will be expected to provide electronic reports and data in a format
compatible with the departmenfs systems and formats. and it will be the contractor's responsibility to
create the data files.