Securus v. FDOC, FL, Complaint, Phone Justice, 2019
[…] Interested
parties are responsible for monitoring this site for new or changing information relative to
this procurement. Vendors are responsible for ensuring that all addendums have been read and
incorporated, as applicable, in their Reply.

4.18

Cost/Price Discussions
Any discussion by a Vendor with any employee or authorized representative of the Department
involving cost or price information, occurring prior to posting of the Notice of Agency Decision, will
result in rejection of said Vendor's Reply.

4.19

No Prior Involvement and Conflicts of Interest
Section 287.057(17)(c), F.S., provides, “A person who receives a contract that has not been
procured pursuant to subsections (1)-(3) to perform a feasibility study of the potential
implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates in the drafting of a solicitation or who
develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to contract with the agency for any
other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which such person has
Page 65 of 101

FDC ITN-17-122

any interest in not eligible to receive such contract. However, this prohibition does not prevent a
Vendor who responds to a request for information from being eligible to contract with an agency.”
The Department considers participation through decision, approval, disapproval,
recommendation, preparation of any part of a purchase, influencing the content of any
specification or procurement standard, rendering of advice, investigation, or auditing or any other