Securus v. FDOC, FL, Complaint, Phone Justice, 2019
[…] N x 100 = Z
(X)
Where: N = lowest per minute rate received by any Vendor for the renewal term
X = actual per minute rate received by Vendor
Z = awarded points
Vendor Technical Evaluation Score: Evaluation points awarded to the Vendor’s
Technical Reply
Max Technical Evaluation Score: Maximum points available for the Technical
Reply (500 points)
Max Cost Reply Points: Maximum points available for the Vendor’s Cost Reply (250
points)
Cost Reply Score: Evaluation points awarded to the Vendor’s Cost Reply
4.9

Reply Evaluation and Negotiation Process
As to the Invitation to Negotiate process, Section 287.057(1)(c), F.S., provides in part:
“(c) Invitation to negotiate. - The invitation to negotiate is a solicitation used by an
agency which is intended to determine the best method for achieving a specific
goal or solving a particular problem and identifies one or more responsive Vendors
with which the agency may negotiate in order to receive the best value.”
“4. The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the
Invitation to Negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies
reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more Vendors