PayTel v. FCC, DC, Petition for Review, Interstate ICS Rates, 2016
[…] 33
‘Mandatory Fee’ do merit further consideration.”
After further review, we agree with Hamden that we should clarify the definition of
33.
34 While the definitions of these terms were clear from the text of
Mandatory Tax and Mandatory Fee.’
35 we take this opportunity to amend our rules to more clearly track the language and
2015 IC’S Order,’
intent of the 2015 ICS Order. The prohibition against markups that we adopted in the 2015 ICS Order is
an important part of our efforts to ensure that the rates and fees end users pay for ICS are fair, just, and
36 Thus, we now amend 47 C.F.R. §64.6000 to read: “Mandatory Tax or Mandatory Fee
reasonable.’
means a fee that a Provider is required to collect directly from Consumers, and remit to federal, state, or
local governments. A Mandatory Tax or Fee that is passed through to a Consumer may not include a
markup, unless the markup is specifically authorized by afderal, state, or local statute, rule, or
37
regulation.”
E.

We Deny All Other Aspects of the Hamden Petition

34.
As previously noted, the Hamden Petition asks the Commission to reconsider or clarify
two additional aspects of the 2015 ICS Order.° First, Hamden urges the Commission to reconsider its
29