Jewel v. National Security Agency, et. al., CA, Complaint, Jury Demand, Illegal Surveillance, 2008.pdf
[…] service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient
of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

187.

18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) further provides in relevant part that “procedures in this

chapter or chapter 121 and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 shall be theexclusive
means by which electronic surveillance, as defined in section 101 [50 U.S.C. § 1801] of such Act,
and the interception of domestic wire, oral, and electronic communications may be conducted.”

8 (Emphasis added.)
9

188.

10

50 U.S.C. § 1812 further provides in relevant part that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters 119, 121,
and 206 of Title 18 and this chapter shall be the exclusive means by which
electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or
electronic communications may be conducted.

11
12

(b) Only an express statutory authorization for electronic surveillance or the
interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications, other than
as an amendment to this chapter or chapters 119, 121, or 206 of Title 18 shall
constitute an additional exclusive means for the purpose of subsection (a).

13
14

15 (Emphasis added.)
16
17

189.

By the acts alleged herein, Defendants have intentionally and willfully intercepted,

endeavored to intercept, or procured another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, Plaintiffs’

18
19
20