Jewel v. National Security Agency, et. al., CA, Complaint, Jury Demand, Illegal Surveillance, 2008.pdf
[…] purposes.

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

In relevant part 50 U.S.C. § 1801 provides that:

146.

18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) further provides in relevant part that “procedures in this

chapter or chapter 121 and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 shall be theexclusive
means by which electronic surveillance, as defined in section 101 [50 U.S.C. § 1801] of such Act,

23
24
25
26
27
28

and the interception of domestic wire, oral, and electronic communications may be conducted.”
(Emphasis added.)
147.

50 U.S.C. § 1812 further provides in relevant part that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters 119, 121,
and 206 of Title 18 and this chapter shall be the exclusive means by which

COMPLAINT

-24-

1

electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or
electronic communications may be conducted.

2

(b) Only an express statutory authorization for electronic surveillance or the
interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications, other than
as an amendment to this chapter or chapters 119, 121, or 206 of Title 18 shall
constitute an additional exclusive means for the purpose of subsection (a).

3
4

5 (Emphasis added.)
6

148.

Defendants intentionally acquired, or aided, abetted, counseled, commanded,

7 induced, procured, encouraged, promoted, instigated, advised, willfully caused, participated in,
8
9