Jewel v. National Security Agency, et. al., CA, Complaint, Jury Demand, Illegal Surveillance, 2008.pdf
[…] 19
20
21
22
23
24
25

COUNT V
Violation of Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act—Declaratory, Injunctive and Other
Equitable Relief
(Named Plaintiffs and Class vs. Defendants Alexander (in his official and personal
capacities), Mukasey (in his official and personal capacities), and McConnell (in his official
and personal capacities), and one or more of the Doe Defendants)
143.

Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the preceding

paragraphs of this complaint, as if set forth fully herein.

26
27
28

144.

In relevant part, 50 U.S.C. § 1809 provides that:
(a) Prohibited activities—A person is guilty of an offense if he
intentionally—(1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law
COMPLAINT

-23-

1

except as authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of Title 18 or
any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for
conducting electronic surveillance under section 1812 of this title; or (2)
discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic
surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was
obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by this chapter,
chapter 119, 121, or 206 of Title 18 or any express statutory authorization
that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance
under section 1812 of this title.

2
3
4
5
6

145.

(f) “Electronic surveillance” means – (1) the acquisition by an electronic,
mechanical, or other surveillance device of the contents of any wire or radio
communication sent by or intended to be received by a particular, known