ABA Comments on Wright Petition FCC Phone Justice 2013
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) (1996).
47 U.S.C. § 254(i) (2008).
38
47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A) (1996).
37

“The Telecommunications Act of 1996 is the first major overhaul of
telecommunications law in almost 62 years. The goal of this new law is to let anyone
enter any communications business -- to let any communications business compete in
any market against any other.”39 One of the driving forces behind the passing of the
Act was the intent of Congress to introduce competition into the telecommunications
market, in order to protect consumers from abuse at the hand of monopolistic
business practices.40
Section 253(a) of the Act provides that “[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or
other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting
the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications
service.”41 Section 253(d) goes on to provide that if the FCC finds “that a State or
local government has permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or legal
requirement” that violates section 253(a), the FCC “shall preempt the enforcement of
such statute, regulation, or legal requirement.”42
The ABA recommends that the FCC use its statutory authority under section 253(d)
of the Act to preempt states from entering into exclusive provider agreements, and