Millicorp v Gtl Fl Order Prisoner Phone Calls 2010
[…] current action pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §207 [D.E. 46]
are asserting a
factual attack,
As Defendants
the Court may consider matters
outside the pleadings in determining whether it has jurisdiction
over Plaintiff's claims.
Counts I and II of the complaint allege violations of §§ 201
5
Case 1:09-cv-23093-DLG Document 62
and
202
of
the
Entered on FLSD Docket 04/14/2010 Page 6 of 10
Communications
Telecommunications Act of 1996.
Defendants under 47 U.S.C.
§§
Act
of
1934
and
the
Millicorp seeks damages against
206 and 207 as a
violating 47 U.S.C. §§201 and 202
[D.E. 1,
~~26
consequence of
and 35]. 47 U.S.C
§207 of the Communications Act provides that:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier
subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make
complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for,
or may bring suit for the recovery of damages for which
such common carrie may be liable ... in any district court
of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such
person shall not have the right to pursue both such
remedies.
Defendants contend that Millicorp is precluded from bringing
this action, and specifically Counts I and II, based on Millicorp's
July 15, 2009 letter requesting that the FCC's Enforcement Bureau
investigate the call blocking practices of GTL and Securus and