Guy v. Leblanc, LA, Support of Plantiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, Disability Discrimination, 2019
[…] of the hypothetical dangers of allowing older, theoretically larger, and stronger children to compete
with younger children).
12
Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 532 (2004).
13
See Frame, 657 F.3d at 231 (finding that the Title II ADA regulations for sidewalks are
enforceable because they are congruous with Title II’s reasonable modification requirement); Arce
v. Louisiana, No. CV 16-14003, 2017 WL 5619376, at *13 (E.D. La. Nov. 21, 2017) (J. Africk)
(concluding that Attorney General’s interpretation of Title II as embodied in 28 C.F.R. § 35:130(g)
was reasonable and, therefore, privately enforceable).
10

6

•

28 CFR § 35.130(b)(8) “A public entity shall not impose or apply eligibility criteria that
screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals
with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless
such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or
activity being offered.”

•

28 CFR § 35.130(h) “A public entity may impose legitimate safety requirements necessary
for the safe operation of its services, programs, or activities. However, the public entity
must ensure that its safety requirements are based on actual risks, not on mere speculation,