Guy v. Leblanc, LA, Support of Plantiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, Disability Discrimination, 2019
[…] Here, Defendants have a blanket policy that screens out persons with disabilities. Per LSP
Directive 9.036, any inmate “under medical care and/or treatment, requiring a duty status” is
prohibited from using Angola’s hobbyshop. Ex. B at 2. And thus, those inmates are shut out of an
opportunity to earn income. See 22 LAC § 313(F)(7)(b) (describing process by which inmates can
be paid for selling what they make in the hobbyshop).
The hobbyshop is so significant to prisoners that “loss of hobby craft” is listed in the
Louisiana Administrative Code as a “high court” punishment. 22 LAC § 341 (K)(2)(c). Thus, as a

28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8); see also 28 C.F.R., Appendix B to Part 35 (the ADA prohibits “the
establishment of exclusive or segregative criteria that would bar individuals with disabilities
from participation in services, benefits, or activities.”)
21
E.E.O.C. v. Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., LP, 570 F.3d 606, 621 (5th Cir. 2009).
20

9

result of the DOC’s policy stated in Directive 9.036, any person with a disability who is given a
duty status by a doctor is automatically subjected to an explicit punishment.