Banks v. County of San Mateo, CA, Order, 2017
[…] 25

exclusive contracts with GTL from July 2008 through the present. (Id. ¶ 28.)

26
27

Finally, in Clark-Russell/Alameda, plaintiffs claim to have paid many hundreds of dollars
to GTL. (Clark-Russell/Alameda FAC ¶ 27.) The County of Alameda entered into an exclusive

28
4

Case 4:16-cv-04816-YGR Document 52 Filed 08/10/17 Page 5 of 26

1

contract with Pacific Bell from 1995 through 2007, and in October 2007, GTL assumed that

2

contract, which it holds through the present. (Id. ¶ 28.)

3
4

defendants to act. The Court outlines it here: California Penal Code section 4000 designates

5

county jails as a public facility to be “kept by the sheriffs of the counties in which they are

6

respectively situated.” The parties do not dispute that this broad authorization includes the

7

counties’ ability to establish exclusive contractual relationships with telephone communication

8

service providers in county prisons. The penal code specifically contemplates the charging of

9