At&t v Washington State Utilities Wa Response to At&t Petition for Apa Review 2011
[…] 12

referred two questions to the WUTC:

13

(1) whether T-Netix or AT&T were operator service providers (OSPs);
and

14

(2) if so, whether they violated WUTC regulations requiring OSPs to
disclose rates to consumers.

15
16

R000072, R000074.

17

Plaintiffs filed a formal complaint against AT&T and T-Netix with the WUTC pursuant

18

to the primary jurisdiction referral. R000004-09. Extensive discovery and motion practice

19

followed. Finally, on April 21, 2010, the administrative law judge issued an initial order (Order

20
4

21
22
23
24
25
26

RCW 80.36.510 provides that:
The legislature finds that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting,
telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the services
provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services without
disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.
RCW 80.36.520 directs the WUTC to promulgate specific disclosure regulations:
The utilities and transportation commission shall by rule require, at a minimum, that any
telecommunications company, operating as or contracting with an alternate operator services