At&t v Washington State Utilities Wa Response to At&t Petition for Apa Review 2011
[…] 18

to the primary jurisdiction referral. R000004-09. Extensive discovery and motion practice

19

followed. Finally, on April 21, 2010, the administrative law judge issued an initial order (Order

20
4

21
22
23
24
25
26

RCW 80.36.510 provides that:
The legislature finds that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting,
telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the services
provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services without
disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.
RCW 80.36.520 directs the WUTC to promulgate specific disclosure regulations:
The utilities and transportation commission shall by rule require, at a minimum, that any
telecommunications company, operating as or contracting with an alternate operator services
company, assure appropriate disclosure to consumers of the provision and the rate, charge or fee
of services provided by an alternate operator services company.

Those regulations are set forth in WAC 480-120-141.
SIRIANNI YOUTZ SPOONEMORE
INTERVENORS’ RESPONSE TO AT&T’S
PETITION FOR APA REVIEW – 5

999 THIRD AVENUE, SUITE 3650
SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104
TEL. (206) 223-0303 FAX (206) 223-0246

1