At&t v Washington State Utilities Wa Response to At&t Petition for Apa Review 2011
[…] 5

Rather, the word “providing” modifies the word “services”:

6

company” means a person providing a connection to intrastate or interstate long-distance

7

services from places including, but not limited to, hotels [etc.].”

8

regulation is even more explicit, defining “operator services” as “any intrastate

9

telecommunications service ... that includes as a component any automatic or live assistance to

10

a consumer to arrange for billing or completion, or both, of an intrastate call ....” WAC 480-

11

120-021 (1991); WAC 480-120-021 (1999) (same).

“alternate operator services

RCW 80.36.520.

The

12

The rules reflect the statutory definition of “alternative operator services company” in

13

RCW 80.36.520. Under the statute, an AOS is defined as “a person providing a connection to

14

intrastate or interstate long-distance services from places including, but not limited to, hotels,

15

motels, hospitals, and customer-owned pay telephones.” RCW 80.36.520. As the WUTC notes,

16

this language does not specify to whom the AOS is “providing” that connection to services.

17

R006819, ¶15. The WUTC, however, has interpreted this language to mean that the “OSP is the

18