Alexander v Marion County Sheriff in Phone Rates Plf Sj Brief 2006
[…] but indispensable. Any fair, reasonable doubt concerning the existence of
power is resolved by the courts against the corporation, and the power is
denied. Dillon, Municipal Corporations (1st ed.1872) (emphasis in
original).’ Indiana embraced Judge Dillon's views on this narrow
approach to implied powers, with its presumption against existence of
powers not explicitly granted by statute, virtually from the publication of
his treatise until well into modern times.
(emphasis added)

A Sheriff’s duties, powers and authority are defined by statute, I.C. 36-2-13-5:
“(a) The sheriff shall:
(1) arrest without process persons who commit an offense within
the sheriff's view, take them before a court of the county having
jurisdiction, and detain them in custody until the cause of the arrest has
been investigated;
(2) suppress breaches of the peace, calling the power of the county
to the sheriff's aid if necessary;
(3) pursue and jail felons;
(4) execute all process directed to the sheriff by legal authority;
(5) serve all process directed to the sheriff from a court or the
county executive;
(6) attend and preserve order in all courts of the county;
(7) take care of the county jail and the prisoners there;
(8) take photographs, fingerprints, and other identification data as
the sheriff shall prescribe of persons taken into custody for felonies or
misdemeanors; and
(9) on or before January 31 and June 30 of each year, provide to
the department of correction the average daily cost of incarcerating a
prisoner in the county jail as determined under the methodology developed
by the department of correction under IC 11-10-13.

43

The Court of Appeals in this case has already concluded it could find no authority
granted to the Sheriff to enter into the contractual provision under consideration.
In light of the above, it is apparent that these very precise and specific